4. Accounts

Statement of Comprehensive Net Expenditure

For the Year to 31 March 2021

Table 44

 Note2020/212019/20
£’000£’000
Revenue from contracts with customers5-403,916-21,098
Other operating income5-4,288-9,213
Capital grants received5-652-
Total operating income-408,856-30,311
Staff costs3254,857190,988
Purchase of goods and services4602,349135,299
Depreciation and impairment charges411,57913,849
Provision expense410,221-787
Other operating expenditure497-725
Total operating expenditure879,103338,624
Net operating expenditure470,247308,313
Net expenditure for the year470,247308,313
Other comprehensive net expenditure
Net (gain)/loss on revaluation of property, plant and equipment-13753
Net (gain)/loss on revaluation of intangible assets-8-231
Comprehensive net expenditure for the year470,102308,135

The notes on pages 120 to 154 form part of these accounts.

Statement of Financial Position

as at 31 March 2021

Table 45

 Note2020/212019/20
£’000£’000
Non-current assets
Property, plant and equipment646,82047,190
Intangible assets711,57611,538
Financial assets95250
Total non-current assets58,44858,778
Current assets
Trade and other receivables985,7625,398
Other current assets925,28211,045
Cash and cash equivalents1021,2668,280
Total current assets132,31024,723
Total assets190,75883,501
Current liabilities
Trade and other payables11-151,850-45,373
Provisions12-11,304-839
Other financial liabilities14-111-
Total current liabilities-163,265-46,212
Total assets less current liabilities27,49337,289
Non-current liabilities
Provisions12-2,062-2,556
Other financial liabilities14-328-
Total non-current liabilities-2,390-2,556
Assets less liabilities25,10334,733
Taxpayers’ equity and other reserves
General Fund13,82021,137
Revaluation Reserve11,28313,596
Total equity25,10334,733

  • The notes on pages 120 to 154 form part of these accounts.

Back to top

Statement of Cash Flows

For the period ending 31 March 2021

Table 46

 Note2020/212019/20
£’000£’000
Cash flows from operating activities
Net operating expenditure-470,247-308,313
Adjustment for non-cash transactions421,89713,155
Decrease/(Increase) in trade and other receivables9-94,6035,104
(Decrease)/Increase in trade payables11106,4772,204
Increase in other financial liabilities439-
Amounts due to the Consolidated Fund for Supply-12,986-7,983
Increase/(Decrease) in capital accruals relating to investing activities6, 7-250-944
Change in working capital
Use of provisions12-250-1,078
Other movements in working capital-2-197
Net cash (outflow)/inflow from operating activities-449,525-298,052
Cash flows from investing activities
Purchase of property, plant and equipment6-7,091-5,011
Purchase of intangible assets7-4,009-2,644
Proceeds from asset held for disposal-3,200
Increase/(Decrease) in capital accruals relating to investing activities6, 7250944
Net cash (outflow)/inflow from investing activities-10,850-3,511
Cash flows from financing activities
From the Consolidated Fund (Supply) – current year473,361309,546
Net Financing473,361309,546
Net increase/(decrease) in cash and cash equivalents in the period before adjustments from payments to the Consolidated Fund12,9867,983
Net increase/(decrease) in cash and cash equivalents in the period after adjustment for receipts and payments to the Consolidated Fund12,9867,983
Cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of the period8,280297
Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the period21,2668,280

The notes on pages 120 to 154 form part of these accounts

Back to top

Statement of Changes in Taxpayers’ Equity

For the period ending 31 March 2021

Table 47

 NoteGeneral FundRevaluation ReserveTotal Reserve
£’000£’000
Balance at 1 April 201927,42813,78441,212
Net Parliamentary Funding309,546-309,546
Advances from the Contingencies Fund33,000-33,000
Repayments to the Contingencies Fund-33,000--33,000
Comprehensive net expenditure for the yearSoCNE-308,313--308,313
Auditor’s Remuneration493-93
Transfers between reserves366-366-
Net (loss) on revaluation of property, plant and equipment6--53-53
Net gain on revaluation of intangible assets7-231231
Amounts issued from the Consolidated Fund for supply but not spent at year end-8,280--8,280
Deemed supply10297-297
Balance at 31 March 202021,13713,59634,733
Net Parliamentary Funding473,361-473,361
Comprehensive net expenditure for the year-470,247--470,247
Auditor’s Remuneration497-97
Transfers between reserves2,458-2,458-
Net gain on revaluation of property, plant and equipment6-137137
Net gain on revaluation of intangible assets7-88
Amounts issued from the Consolidated Fund for supply but not spent at month end10-21,266--21,266
Deemed supply108,280-8,280
Balance at 31 March 202113,82011,28325,103

Notes

  • The General Fund is used to account for all financial resources, except for capitalised assets.
  • The Revaluation Reserve records unrealised gains and losses on revaluation of assets. The notes on pages 120 to 154 form part of these accounts.

Back to top